Saturday, February 28, 2009

sickness all around us....

So about 3 short days after Gavin got rid of his ear infection, Kaden was lucky enought to get the flu. Nice. His throat hurt first, then, fever and body aches and then, of course, lovely vomiting. Lucky for me he can now make it to a bowl or sink so it doesn't end up everywhere. However, even with this "luxury" it was still horrible. Oh yeah, and can someone tell me how you keep your little toddler away from your big toddler so they too don't get sick. Apparently I had not mastered that yet because two days after Kade cleared up, Gavin started waking up really warm and not eating. I figured it was the flu for obvious reasons, only he never really thew up and after three days, it was not getting better. So, back to the doctor we go, (mind you one short week after we had already been there to make sure his ear infection had cleared up, and only four days since we had been there to make sure Kade did not have strep. I should get frequent flier miles or something!) to find out what is wrong. And guess what, he had ANOTHER ear infection. SERIOUSLY! That should not be alllowed...he had just been cleared and just finished antibiotics. Now we are on our second dose, hoping this one does the trick.

After about 3 days on this antibiotic, Gavin finally started to act like himself again. Which means according to murphey's law something else has to go wrong.....so then I started feeling sick. Great. I got what the kids had. In the back of my mind I kept telling myself, "well atleast we are getting all this sickness out of the way before we go on our trip." You see, we are leaving tomorrow for a much anticipated trip to the happiest place on earth. So, it's all gonna be ok, right? I will get rid of this flu like thing I have going on and everyone will be happy. Only, it is not going away...and then I realized...this is NOT the flu. No, apparently this is what all you normal women go through when you are pregnant! I didn't have this with the boys, no I was the prego woman everyone was jealous of...no morning sickness, no cravings, not tired or overly hungry....nothing. Well, it has come back to bite me in the behind, and I am not quite sure what to do with it. I don't DO sick. We don't get along, you see, because I am too busy and have too many things to do. Apparently, that does not matter this time around.

So, we leave tomorrow, and all I want to do is sleep...and eat.... and lay down again because I feel nausious...and then eat again because maybe it will make me feel better. Repeat a hundred times.
Disneyland, ready or not, here we come!

Thursday, February 19, 2009

Valentine's weekend



so I channeled my inner Martha Stewart for Valentine's Day and tried to make my sweetie some sweets. They turned our pretty good if I do say so myself!

These were homemade chocolate cupcakes with strawberry frosting.



These ones are the same cupcake but with caramel frosting and chocolates:)

Heart shaped brownies (these were from the box though)

The boys helped me make some hearts and decorate the kitchen

Then they made Daddy a valentine of their own!
On Sunday we were lucky enough to get a date (thanks mom and dad). We went down to Tempe Marketplace and Joel spoiled me with two new pairs of shoes and a cute new hat. He got to do some long overdue clothes shopping himself!

Our self protrait in our cute new hats!



all in all it was a wonderful weekend!





Dancing fools

video

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Friday, February 6, 2009

starting the weekend off on a better foot...

So even though I had a little rant on the previous post I am lucky to have good friends that still wanna hang out:) My friend Kristin and her two kids came by on Thursday to hang out. I thought it was a good opportunity to make some Valentine's cookies.


Even Gavin helped decorate:)
Gwen made the least mess of all!
Kade liked his cookie, but ate mostly just frosting

Drake didn't care about the decorating, just the eating part.


Then today I met this Lovely Lady at the zoo for some much overdue hang out time. The kids played well and it was nice to just hang out a little. We didn't see a ton of the animals, but the kids just liked being there.


look at these two cuties ;)


playing with the "money-go-round"
Kade asked for a dollar.....guess what I said?
Look at that cute chunky monkey sitting in the elephant chair!

My lil tiger in his matching orange shirt

I LOVE this picture! Thanks Kristi!
this one is a close second. Coco likes Gavin the bestest.
Look at that tired face....but he still HAD to do the carousel



Kade liked the carousel the best, I think.


And these boys were asleep before I even got to the Drive Thru Starbuck's on the way back toward the freeway. What a fun day:)

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Randomness

sooo I have not had much time to post lately, seems like the schedule is jam packed. I have even had some good stuff to blog, like our little weekend trip to Payson a few days ago, but no time to do it. And when I do have a moment to myself without children screaming and whining, I just don't feel like it. Sorry. Who knows if blogger land will ever see proof of that trip.

On another note, Gavin has an ear infection. AGAIN. He has been waking up in the middle of the night, some thing he hasn't done in ages. Oh yeah, and apparently an ear infection gives you the right to scream at the top of your lungs whenever you want, all day long. Ear piercing screams. Seriously, cmon kid. I know the ears are killing you but can't you cut mom a break? I am guessing the answer is no. Which, is also the answer to everything right about now, that is when he is not screaming.

This month feels clostraphobic (sp?) already and we just started. Between my Dr. appts to try to find out what the heck is wrong with my hormones and why my hair is STILL falling out, Gavin's appt's and Dr. visits, and my upcoming trips, yes more than one, to the dentist so they can take all of my extra money to take care of my genetically horrible cavity prone teeth, I don't have any time to spare. Which means I don't get much time to work out. Which, if you know me, is torture, and one of my only outlets to stay sane.

So, I am tired, I have a headache, my hair is thinning at the ripe age of 28, I am behind two days in my workouts, and I am cranky. I bet you all wanna hang out with me now huh!

I was going to be finished there, but I just had to add that Gavin just broke my sunglasses with a wonderful smile on his face. Niiiiiice. Is it March yet?